Privacy Policy/ POPI act Compliance

What is POPIA: The act was designed as a measure to protect consumers from unsolicited communication. The PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION ACT (POPI Act or POPIA) was designed to serve as one of the measures to protect consumers from direct marketing, regulating direct marketing via electronic communications and making it stricter. i.e. unless consent has been given, a person cannot be contacted for marketing purposes via any of the following platforms: Direct marketing by post, telephone, email, SMS, and 3rd party activities. 

Compliance with the South African Protection of Personal Information Act

Tomato Consulting & Design (TCD) is committed to processing personal information in keeping with its responsibilities under the applicable data protection laws. TCD's data collection processes, retention of information and the use thereof are done in accordance with POPIA

Information we Collect

We receive, collect and store any information you enter on our website or provide us in any other way. In addition, we collect the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; login; e-mail address; password; computer and connection information and purchase history. We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page. We also collect personally identifiable information (including name, email, password, communications); payment details (including credit card information), comments, feedback, product reviews, recommendations, and personal profile where applicable and/or necessary.

We will only share your personal information if:
the law requires it;
we have a public duty to share the personal information;
our or your legitimate interests require us to share the personal information;
it is necessary to conclude transactions due to an agreement between you and us or of any of our service providers; or
you agreed that we may share your personal information.

Why collecting your information is necessary

We collect such Non-personal and Personal Information for the following purposes:

  1. To provide and operate the Services;

  2. To provide our Users with ongoing customer assistance and technical support;

  3. To be able to contact our Visitors and Users with general or personalized service-related notices and promotional messages when they subscribe to it;

  4. To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred Non-personal Information, which we or our business partners may use to provide and improve our respective services; 

  5. To comply with any applicable laws and regulations, such as the POPIA in South Africa

You may withdraw your consent even (Implied consent) to have your personal information processed at any time, provided that the lawfulness of the processing of your personal information before withdrawal will not be affected. It is important to note that should you choose to withdraw your consent for us to process your personal information, this would limit TCD's ability to provide you with the service as it may be necessary.

How we store your information

Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers

How we communicate with you

We may contact you to notify you regarding your account, to troubleshoot problems with your account, to resolve a dispute, to collect fees or monies owed, to poll your opinions through surveys or questionnaires, to send updates about our company, or as otherwise necessary to contact you to enforce our User Agreement, applicable national laws, and any agreement we may have with you. For these purposes we may contact you via email, telephone, text messages, and postal mail.

Privacy Policy Updates

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

Questions and Updates of personal information

The POPIA empowers you to request that MIBCO, where necessary, correct or delete your personal information that is inaccurate, irrelevant, excessive, outdated, incomplete, misleading, or unlawfully obtained. It is important that we have the latest contact details on record for you.

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, you are invited to contact us at info@tc-d.co.za